Reduce fine lines
Defend against environmental
damage with C&E factor.
An aromatic blend of natural essential oils and/or synthetic fragrance substances. Free Radical Scavengers: another term for antioxidants.
Support health by strengthening capillaries and other connective tissue, and some function as anti-inflammatory, anti-histaminic, and anti-viral agents.
Painful, cystic bump, when hair is trapped in the follicle. Also known as Psuedofolliculitas Barbae.
Unstable molecules found naturally in the body and in the environment. To reduce their energy load, free radicals react with certain chemicals in the body, and in the process, interfere with the cells’ ability to function normally. Free radicals are a main cause of extrinsic aging.
A peptide that acts as a neurotransmitter, reducing muscle movement to aid in the appearance of lines and wrinkles.
Acts as a natural sealant, holding moisture in the skin.
An herb that gives the skin a firmer, youthful and smoother look. Horsetail improves elasticity, giving skin the ability to spring back into shape.
A substance used to preserve the moisture content of materials.
Part of intrinsic aging specifically associated with the natural change in hormone levels. Includes peri-menopausal and menopausal concerns.
An effective humectant/moisturizing agent. Can bind up to a 1,000 times its own weight in moisture.
Ingredients that add moisture to the skin to help strengthen the barrier.
Used for its antibacterial properties. Also effective in killing P-Acnes bacteria that is associated with inflammatory acne.
Skin pigmentation lightening agent used to lighten age spots and acne scars; a maximum of 2% is sold over the counter; higher concentrations available by prescription.
A group including alpha hydroxy acid and beta hydroxy acid known for its exfoliating properties.
Excess production of melanin pigment, resulting in darkening of the skin.
Lack production of melanin, causing ‘white spots’ on skin.
3Skin conditioning peptide; helps towards reconstruction of the matrix structure of the dermis to reduce deep and medium wrinkles. Great anti-aging ingredient.
Anti-inflammatory agent known for its healing and moisturizing benefits.
A source of proteolytic (protein dissolving) plant enzymes. Papain is a highly potent plant enzyme isolated from papaya when the fruit is unripe & green. Exfoliates dead skin cells for a healthier complexion
A raised lesion characterized by red bumps.
Used in creams, it softens and soothes skin. Forms a film to prevent moisture loss.
Percentage of hydrogen. Used to measure acidity or alkalinity in cosmetic preparations.
Pharmaceutical Grade Ingredients- (or prescription grade)
Means ingredients found normally in the highest quality products.
Used for its essential fatty acid properties. Used in moisturizers because they bind water and hold it in place.
Damage to the skin caused by the sun or ultraviolet rays.
Compounds that act as free radical scavengers to help eliminate the highly charged oxygen molecules that are by-products of metabolized oxygen. Phytochemicals are known for their anti-oxidant properties.
Discoloration of the skin.
Plant derived chemicals with superb antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and skin rejuvenating capabilities.
Used for its intensive antioxidant properties, considered a super-antioxidant and contains 5% ellagic acid.
A reaction in skin when you begin using a new skin care line. This occurs because the product is actively cleansing and bringing all the trapped oil & impurities to the surface of your skin, which can initially cause more breakouts.
An infected papule with a white or yellow center of pus.
Known to help inhibit hair growth in women.
Sea Algae Extract
A purified and recombined fractionation of Hawaiian sea plants. It is an excellent moisturizer that is extracted without the use of harsh chemicals. Leaves the skin feeling smoother, silkier. Studies show that sea algae extract demonstrated a significant thickening of the epidermis. Seborrhea- Severe oiliness in the skin.
Natural occurring oil in the skin.
Very often dry, can become irritated on contact with various substances.
Derived from the Karite Nut a fruit of an African tree. It is a rich and potent skin-softening treatment. A tiny amount makes a big difference in skin tone, moistness, softness and strength.
A mushroom that is a natural antioxidant and rejuvenator. Like many other medicinal mushrooms, Shitakes are being studied for their use in preventing cancer.
A naturally occurring component of human skin that is believed to be in part responsible for its moisture-binding capacity. It is a highly water absorbing humectant.
Highly oil absorbant.
Sun Protection Factor
Also known as the horny layer, the outermost layer of the skin.
Sed as an exfoliant to help slough dead skin. Mild sugars help rid the pores of dirt and toxins without stripping the skin.
Helps kill some species of bacteria on the skin improving acne, seborrhea and psoriasis. Typically found in soaps, shampoos and some topical acne medications. Normalizes keratinization, prevents the exfoliated keratinocytes from sticking together, thus helping to eradicate existing comedones and preventing the formation of new ones.
A method to physically deflect UV rays. Common mineral derived sunblocks are Titanium Dioxide or Zinc Oxide.
Used for its smoothing properties, very high in essential fatty acids.
A cream or lotion that is SPF rated. It reacts with the skin to create an invisible barrier against the sun. The strength of the barrier is determined by the SPF number. The lower the number the less protection. Using a sunscreen will not prevent you from tanning but it will lower your risk of getting burned. Sunscreens chemically absorb UV rays while sunblocks physically deflect them.
Important for skin renewal; may improve skin texture and fine lines; may improve acne. Also used to increase collagen production, a wrinkle fighter and an exfoliant.
Increases blood circulation and tissue repair.
(L-ascorbic acid) boosts collagen synthesis by fibroblasts; vital water soluble antioxidant both systemically as and topically. Unstable in solution when exposed to air.
regulates cell turn over.
(Tocopherol) an oil soluble antioxidant widely used in skin care; also an emollient.
Face & Body SAN JOSE
August 20-22nd 2016
Booth # COMING SOON
Face & Body ATLANTA
October 15–17, 2016
The Cobb Galleria Centre
Booth # COMING SOON
Face & Body CHICAGO
January 21-23, 2017
Donald E. Stephens Convention Center
Booth # COMING SOON